Weddings at Wild Rose Emmetsburg

Your Weekend Begins Here

A 4,750-square-foot ballroom, an on-site hotel, and a team that sets it all up — yours for the day or the whole weekend.

Wild Rose Emmetsburg puts your wedding under one roof. The Wedding Saturday Package gives you the full ballroom for $1,750; the Full Weekend Package runs from Friday setup through Sunday cleanup. Bring your caterer, bring your vision — tables, chairs, and A/V are in place before you arrive.

Tell us your date and we will confirm availability, walk you through the ballroom, and build the celebration around it.

Stock placeholder — replace with Wild Rose photography
 

Wedding Saturday Package

$1,750

  • Full ballroom on Saturday
  • Seats 436 for dinner · 660 event capacity
  • Setup & teardown included

Room & Setup

  • Tables & chairs, set up and torn down
  • Basic A/V equipment
  • Built-in stage (16' × 50')
  • Bar service with bartender

Popular Add-Ons

  • Iridescent dance floor — $250
  • Same-room ceremony setup — $250
  • Early access — $75 per hour

Bar service is provided by the venue with a $1,500 Saturday minimum in bar sales. Outside catering is welcome ($250 fee).

 

Full Weekend Package

$2,500–$3,000

  • Friday setup through Sunday cleanup
  • Full ballroom all weekend
  • Setup & teardown included

Room & Setup

  • Decorate Friday, celebrate Saturday, clean up Sunday
  • Tables & chairs, set up and torn down
  • Basic A/V equipment
  • Bar service with bartender

Popular Add-Ons

  • Iridescent dance floor — $250
  • Same-room ceremony setup — $250
  • Specialized room setups — $150–$250

Final price depends on your setup and schedule — Lori will quote your weekend. Bar minimums apply.

Event Spaces


The Ballroom

Our largest space, with a built-in stage and room for your celebration to breathe — the home of both wedding packages.

Event capacity

660 guests

Banquet seating

436 guests

Floor

4,752 sq ft · 66' × 72'

Stage

800 sq ft · 16' × 50'

Breakout space

Divides into 3 salons

Salons A–C

The ballroom divides into three salons — ideal for rehearsal dinners, gift openings, and smaller receptions.

Seats per salon

140 guests

Salon floor

1,656 sq ft · 23' × 72'

Rental

From $175 half day · $275 full day

Hotel & Dunigan's

Keep your guests close — Wild Rose Emmetsburg has a hotel on site, and Dunigan's private dining room seats 200 for rehearsal dinners and gift openings.

Hotel

On-site rooms · ask Lori about a room block

Dunigan's

Seats 200 · from $200 for a 2-hour private event

Your Day, Handled


 

Bring Your Caterer

Wild Rose Emmetsburg does not offer on-site catering — bring the caterer you love and we will have the room ready for them.

  • Outside catering fee$250
  • Liability insuranceRequired — name Wild Rose as additional insured
  • Plates & silverwareNot included — provided by your caterer
 

Bar Service

All bar service runs through the venue. Your bartender is included when bar sales meet the minimum — if they fall short, you cover the difference.

Bar minimums

  • Sunday – Thursday$1,000
  • Friday – Saturday$1,500
  • Weddings & large social events$1,500–$2,000
  • Peak dates & holidays$2,000

Drink pricing

  • Domestic · Imported beer$4 / $5
  • House wine$5 per glass
  • Well & call brands$5
  • Top shelf$6
  • Soda$1

Bottled & sparkling wine

  • Woodbridge$13
  • Robert Mondavi$17
  • Wycliff Brut$13

Kegs

  • Domestic$300
  • Imported$400
 

Add-Ons & Policies

Both wedding packages include tables, chairs, setup, teardown, and basic A/V. Build from there:

  • Iridescent dance floor$250
  • Same-room ceremony setup$250
  • Specialized room setups$150–$250
  • Early access$75 per hour
  • Additional event hours$100 per hour
  • Outside catering fee$250

Saturday weddings carry a $1,500 bar-sales minimum — for example, if sales reach $1,200, the remaining $300 is billed to you.

Ready to plan your event?

Lori Montgomery

Banquets Coordinator

Call Lori Montgomery, our Banquets Coordinator, to start planning — she can walk you through spaces, packages, and availability.

Tell us about your event with the request form below. A coordinator will reply within one business day.

Request Your Date

Tell us about your wedding and we will follow up to confirm availability and details.

A coordinator will reply within one business day.

SIGN UP & 
SYNC UP

Sign Up & Sync Up! Then watch the free play add up! Join Club Wild, Text Rewards and Email Rewards today and receive $30. Plus, We'll reimburse your losses up to $100 on your next visit!

View Benefits